Privacy Policy

PigoLabs (the "Editor") is the editor of Piwigo.com (the "Site") and related services (the "Services") provided by the Editor on the Site. The following Privacy Policy governs the management by the Editor of personal data it collects when you use the Site and Services.

The Editor protects the privacy of its users by complying with current French legislation.

The rules described in this document apply to personal data collected as part of your use of the Site and Services and do not apply to partner sites or the practices of different companies over which the Publisher does exercises no control.

1. Site visitors and aggregated statistics

Like most website operators, the Editor collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The Editor's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its Site and Services. For instance, the Editor may monitor the most popular galleries on the Site in order to better understand the way visitors use the Services and improve them consequently.

The Editor may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, the Editor does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

2. Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

The Editor also gathers potentially personally-identifying information such as IP (Internet Protocol) address for visitors on Piwigo.com accounts. The Editor will only disclose this personally-identifying information to the corresponding Piwigo.com account owner.

Certain visitors to the Site choose to interact with the Editor in ways that require the Editor to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that the Editor gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account on the Site to provide a username and email address.

Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

The payment platform does not in any way send confidential information needed for payment to the Editor. For example, the Editor does not know, store or gather credit card numbers.

3. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

The Editor may disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information in the following situations, without this list to be limited:

  • 1. only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on the Editor behalf or to provide Services available at the Site, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to third parties. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Editor Services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.
  • 2. only when required to do so by law, or when the Editor believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of the Editor, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of the Site and have supplied your email address, the Editor may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with the Editor, the Site and the Services. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. The Editor takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

The Editor will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information such as email addresses to anyone.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Editor uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of Site and Services, and their preferences on the Site.

The visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Site and Services, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly.

5. Conservation, access, modification, alteration and deletion of personal data

Your personal data is kept time to the use of the Site and Services for a period of 90 days from the termination of your account. This is done to prevent reuse the same URL as soon as the removal is complete.

The personal data arising from your activities (IP address, actions on sites, etc..) are retained for a period of 24 months (the legal minimum) from their collection. After this time, they are either deleted or rendered anonymous. The cookies placed on your computer have a validity of less than 24 months and are deleted automatically by your web browser to expire.

According to French legislation (art. 40 of the Act relating to data, files and freedoms of January 6, 1978 as amended by the Act of August 6, 2004), you have a right to access, modify, correct and delete your personal data.

To do so, simply send an email to the Editor on the "Contact" page.

6. Privacy Policy Changes

The Editor may change its Privacy Policy at any time, and in the Editor's sole discretion. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

The Editor encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Some of the terms in this privacy policy were borrowed from Automattic.com, who was gracious enough to make their privacy policy available under a Creative Commons Sharealike license. This Privcy Policy was partly translated from the French version.

Last update: 2010-12-19